FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] The Department, however, contends that Petitioner misreads Section 55-11-500(a)(2), and that, under the proper interpretation of that section, Petitioner’s operations do not
qualify as an air carrier hub terminal facility, and thus do not entitle Petitioner to the property tax
exemption of Section 12-37-220(B)(33). I find that the Department’s interpretation of Section 55-11-500(a)(2) is correct, and, therefore, that Petitioner is not entitled to claim a tax exemption for its
personal property for the tax years in question.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-220(B) (2000 & Supp. 2003) sets forth forty-six classes of property
that are exempt from ad valorem taxation. The thirty-third of these forty-six categories provides for
an exemption for “[a]ll personal property including aircraft of an air carrier which operates an air
carrier hub terminal facility in this State for a period of ten consecutive years from the date of
qualification, if its qualifications are maintained.” S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-220(B)(33) (2000). The
subsection further cross-references Section 55-11-500 for the definition of an “air carrier hub terminal
facility.” Id. That section defines an “air carrier hub terminal facility” as