South Carolina
[…] Regs. 81-26 (Supp. 2002), its final orders in disciplinary proceedings, except private reprimand and dismissals, are made fully public and are distributed to interested medical organizations. See 26 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 81-27 (Supp. 2002). Beyond the requirements of the Board’s regulations, final orders from agencies in the adjudication of cases, including final disciplinary decisions by state licensing boards, are generally made public information under South Carolina law. See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-50(3) (Supp. 2002) (specifically making “final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions, as well as orders, made in the adjudication of cases” public information); Ewing v. State Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 290 S.C. 89, 92, 348 S.E.2d 361, 363 (1986) (refusing physician’s request to enjoin the Board from publishing its findings of fact and conclusions of law in his disciplinary matter as a “contention lack[ing] merit”); 1984 Op.