South Carolina
[…] Taxpayer, however, is not required to pay a license tax under article 7.

The Department seeks to impose liability on Taxpayer under two alternative sections of article 7 of chapter 21 of title 12: S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-1020 and S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-1070. Section 12-21-1020 states that:

There shall be levied and collected on all beer offered for sale in containers of one gallon or more in this State a license tax of six-tenths cent per ounce. . . .



S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-1020 (emphasis added). Section 12-21-1070 states that:

Every person, firm, corporation, club, or association, or any organization or individual within this State, importing, receiving, or acquiring from without the State or from any other sources whatever, beer or wine as defined in § 12-21-1010 on which the tax imposed by this chapter has not been paid, for use or consumption within the State, shall be subject to the payment of a license tax at the same rates provided in §§ 12-21-1020 and 12-21-1030.



S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-1070 (emphasis added). The Department's arguments, however, fail under both these sections.