South Carolina
[…] 4. At the time of the events in question, Carter was an "employee" of the Cafe as that term is used in S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(5) (Supp. 1997).
  5. "It is unlawful for any person to sell, furnish, give, or provide any minor under the age of eighteen years with cigarettes. . . . Any person violating the provisions of this section, either in person, by agent or in any other way, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-500 (Supp. 1997).
  6. DOR asserts the affirmative in this case; therefore, it must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent violated Section 61-4-580(5). See 29 Am. Jur. 2d Evidence § 127 (1994); Alex Sanders et al., South Carolina Trial Handbook § 9:3 (1994).
  7. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4090 (Supp. 1997), "if a permittee or licensee, or servant, agent, or employee of the permittee or licensee . . .is convicted of a criminal offense which occurred on the licensed premises, the conviction or plea constitutes proof that the offense occurred and the record thereof is admissible in a contested case hearing before the administrative law judge division."
  8. The trier of fact must weigh and pass upon the credibility of evidence presented. See S.C. Cable Television Ass'n v. Southern Bell Tel. and Tel. Co., 308 S.C. 216, 417 S.E.2d 586 (1992).