FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] knowingly allowing a person under twenty-one (21) years of age to purchase or possess or consume
alcoholic beverages in or upon a licensed establishment for the sale and consumption of alcoholic
beverages in sealed containers of two ounces or less. Such an act is a violation against the license
and constitutes grounds for its suspension or revocation.
4. To be issued a business sale and consumption license, an applicant must conduct a
business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or
furnishing of lodging, as described in S. C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-20 and 61-6-1820 (Supp. 1997).
5. As used in § 61-6-20 and elsewhere in Article 1 of Chapter 6 , Title 61, "Bona fide
engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals" refers only to a business
which has been issued a Class A restaurant license prior to the issuance of minibottle license and,
in addition, provides facilities for seating not less than forty persons simultaneously at tables for the
service of meals.