FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2001) grants the ALJD the authority to
hear contested case hearings in matters governing alcohol and alcoholic beverages.
2. The Department is charged with the responsibility of administering and enforcing the
laws and regulations governing alcohol and alcoholic beverages. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-20 (Supp. 2001).
3. The Department alleges Culler violated S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1540 (Supp. 2001) by permitting the keeping or storage
of other goods, wares, or merchandise on her premises licensed for the retail sale of alcoholic liquor. Section 61-6-1540
provides:
Except as provided in subsection (B), no other goods, wares, or merchandise may be kept or stored in or sold in or from a
retail alcoholic liquor store or place of business, and no place of amusement may be maintained in or in connection with the
store.
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1540(A) (Supp. 2001). (1)
4. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4270 (Supp.2001) authorizes the imposition of a monetary penalty of not less than one hundred
dollars and not more than one thousand five hundred dollars for a violation of Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 61. (2) The