FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] - Reverend Bethea opposes the granting of the permit because he believes alcohol is already
"abundantly available" in the area and the location is so close to the Westgate Baptist Church
and School.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the foregoing findings of fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following:
1. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2000) and Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the Code of
Laws of South Carolina 1976 Annotated, as amended, the Administrative Law Judge Division
has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this case.
- S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2000), which sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of a beer and wine permit, provides in pertinent part:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:
(1) The applicant, any partner of co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee, and
servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character.
(2) The retail applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal resident of this
State for at least thirty days before the date of application, and has maintained his principal place
of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application.
. . . .
(4) The applicant, within two years before the date of application, has not had revoked a beer or a
wine permit issued to him.
(5) The applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.
(6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the
department a proper one.
(7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the
proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds, and churches. This item does not apply to
locations licensed before April 21, 1986.