FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] $425.00 fine. That code section provides:
A person who, upon demand of an officer or agent of the division:
(1) refuses to allow full inspection of the premises or any part of the premises which is licensed to sell beer
or wine; or
(2) refuses to allow full inspection of the stocks and invoices of the licensee; or
(3) who prevents or in any way hinders an inspection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must
be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than sixty days, or both.
- S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4090 (Supp. 2000) states that :
If a permittee or licensee, or servant, agent, or employee of the permittee or licensee pleads guilty or nolo
contendre to, or is convicted of a criminal offense which occurred on the licensed premises, the conviction or
plea constitutes proof that the offense occurred and the record thereof is admissible in a contested case
hearing before the Administrative Law Judge Division.4. The Respondent violated 23 S.C. Code Ann.
Reg. 7-82 (1976) which provides:
Any holder of . . . a retail beer license, or a retail or wholesale beer and wine permit . . . who shall, upon
demand of any officer or agent of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission or of any peace