FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] which the Department imposed three fines of $400.00 each on the Respondent for citing the Respondent for three "first"
violations under Revenue Procedure #95-7, for fines totaling $1,200.00.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based on the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1. The Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. Section 12-4-30(D) (Supp. 1999) and S.C. Code Ann. Section 1-23-320 (Supp. 1999).
2. The Petitioner obtained his retail liquor license pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-100, et. seq. (Supp. 1999). South
Carolina Code Ann. § 61-6-1510 (Supp. 1999) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] retail dealer must maintain a separate
store or place of business. . . ." In the present case, the Respondent violated this requirement by operating an alterations
shop out of the same location, or "place of business" as his liquor store. This is a violation of the statute. Furthermore, the