South Carolina
[…] Here, the Department seeks a 45-day suspension of Respondent's beer and wine permit for permitting a criminal act, the simple possession of marijuana. The pivotal issue in this case is whether Respondent or its servants, agents, or employees knew whether an individual at the licensed premises was in possession of marijuana.

The Department alleges that Respondent, including any agent or employee, knew or should have known that a customer was in possession of marijuana at its licensed premises at approximately 11:50 p.m. on July 3, 1999, thereby violating S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(5)(Supp. 1999). S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(5) (Supp. 1999) provides:

No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder's permit:

. . .

(5) permit any act, the commission of which tends to create a public nuisance or which constitutes a crime under the laws of this State . . . .



Burden of Proof

In civil cases, generally, the burden of proof rests upon the party who asserts the affirmative of an issue. 29 AM. JUR.2d Evidence § 127 (1994); 2 AM JUR.2d Administrative Law § 360 (1994); Alex Sanders, ET AL., South Carolina Trial Handbook § 9:3 Party with Burden, Civil Cases (1999). The Department is the party asserting the affirmative in this action; therefore, the Department must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent or Respondent's agent, servant, or employee knew of an individual's possession of marijuana at the licensed premises, thereby violating S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(5) (Supp. 1999).(1)

Definition of Knowledge

To support a violation of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(5), the Department must establish that Respondent or its employee had knowledge, either actual or constructive, of the illegal activity occurring on the licensed premises. "Knowledge" is defined as an "awareness or understanding of a fact or circumstance."