South Carolina
[…] However, I do not find that the Belle Terre docks will appreciably reduce the time the Petitioners can use Parrot Creek to access Clark’s Sound or create a safety hazard that does not exist with the permitting of any tributary dock in South Carolina. Furthermore, the effect upon the Petitioners’ ability to navigate in Parrot Creek is not unreasonable.

Navigation

8. The Petitioners argue that the proposed Belle Terre docks for Lots 12 through 23 will impede navigation on Parrot Creek. It is undisputed that Parrot Creek is navigable in its current condition. Section 48-39-150(5) provides that the Department is required to consider “[t]he extent to which the development could affect existing public access to tidal and submerged lands, navigable waters and beaches or other recreational coastal resources.” Regulation 30-12 (A)(2)(a) further provides that docks and piers “shall not impede navigation or restrict the reasonable public use of State lands and waters.”