South Carolina
[…] Value and Enjoyment

The Petitioners contend that the construction of the Belle Terre docks will have a negative impact upon their use and enjoyment of their docks. Specifically, they contend that these docks would adversely affect their ability to navigate in Parrot Creek, significantly reduce the time they can use Parrot Creek to access Clark’s Sound, and could create safety hazards due to the additional boats on the creek. Section 48-39-150(A)(10) provides that one of the general considerations in determining whether a permit application should be approved or denied is “[t]he extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners.” I find that the Belle Terre docks will affect their ability to navigate in and out of Parrot Creek.