Moreover, as explained above, the permit minimizes the potential for shading impacts by
[…] that reasonable safeguards were not taken to avoid adverse environmental impact or that there
were any feasible safeguards that were ignored in granting the permit.
Value and Enjoyment
The Petitioners contend that the construction of the Belle Terre docks will have a negative
impact upon their use and enjoyment of their docks. Specifically, they contend that these docks
would adversely affect their ability to navigate in Parrot Creek, significantly reduce the time they
can use Parrot Creek to access Clark’s Sound, and could create safety hazards due to the
additional boats on the creek. Section 48-39-150(A)(10) provides that one of the general
considerations in determining whether a permit application should be approved or denied is “[t]he
extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners.” I
find that the Belle Terre docks will affect their ability to navigate in and out of Parrot Creek.
However, I do not find that the Belle Terre docks will appreciably reduce the time the Petitioners
can use Parrot Creek to access Clark’s Sound or create a safety hazard that does not exist with
the permitting of any tributary dock in South Carolina. Furthermore, the effect upon the
Petitioners’ ability to navigate in Parrot Creek is not unreasonable.
Navigation
8. The Petitioners argue that the proposed Belle Terre docks for Lots 12 through 23
will impede navigation on Parrot Creek. It is undisputed that Parrot Creek is navigable in its
current condition. Section 48-39-150(5) provides that the Department is required to consider
“[t]he extent to which the development could affect existing public access to tidal and submerged
lands, navigable waters and beaches or other recreational coastal resources.” Regulation 30-12
(A)(2)(a) further provides that docks and piers “shall not impede navigation or restrict the
reasonable public use of State lands and waters.” “Impede implies making forward progress