South Carolina
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following:

The South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division has jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-5-55 (Supp. 1998) and S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310 (Supp. 1998) et seq.

The Department is authorized to issue a sale and consumption license to an applicant that conducts a business bona fide engaged in the preparation of meals. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 1998).

To be licensed, the business establishment must meet the criteria of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820(3) (Supp. 1998).

Section 61-6-120 provides in part:

(A) The department shall not grant or issue any license provided for in this article or Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated within a municipality or within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality. Such distance shall be computed by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church, school, or playground....

S.C. Code of Regulations R. 7-55 provides that:

Section 61-3-440 [now 61-6-120] and Section 61-5-20(D)(1)(c) provide that a retail liquor license or a possession and consumption license may not be granted if the place of business is within three hundred feet or any church, school, or playground situated within a municipality, or within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality. This Regulation is for the purpose of further clarifying the distance and how it shall be measured.

With respect to a church or a school, the distance shall be measured from the nearest entrance of the place of business by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare to the nearest point entrance to the grounds of the church or school, or any building in which religious services or school classes are held, whichever is the closer.

The Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission has determined that the grounds in use as part of the church or school is restricted to the grounds immediately surrounding the building or buildings which provide ingress or egress to such building or buildings and does not extend to the grounds surrounding the church which may be used for beautification, cemeteries, or any purpose other than