FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] For the purposes of this restriction, any conviction for the violation
of the county noise ordinance shall be considered prima facie evidence of a
violation of this provision.
11. Except for the protest filed, the Department would have issued the beer and wine
permit and sale and consumption license.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above findings of fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following:
1. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 1997) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative
Law Judge Division to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.
2. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1997), which sets forth the requirements for the
issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides in part:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:
1) The applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and
each agent, employee and servant of the applicant to be employed on
the licensed premises, are of good moral character.
2) The retail applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has
been a legal resident of this State for at least thirty days before the
date of application, and has maintained his principal place of abode
in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application.
* * *
4) The applicant, within two years before the date of application, has
not had revoked a beer or wine permit issued to him.
5) The applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.
6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is
in the opinion of the department a proper one.
7)The department may consider, among other factors, as indications
of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools,
playgrounds and churches. This item does not apply to locations
licensed before April 21, 1986.