FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 6) The applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.
7) The applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has been a
resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of
application, and has maintained his principal place of abode in this
State for at least thirty days before the date of application.
8) The applicant has not been convicted of a felony within ten years
of the date of application.
4. Petitioner has met the statutory qualifications concerning her residency, age and moral
character, as well as the publication and notice requirements.
5. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-20(2), (Supp. 1997), which define a bona fide business
engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals, provides as follows:
As used in the ABC Act, unless the context clearly requires
otherwise:
(2) "Bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation
and serving of meals" means a business which has been issued a
Class A restaurant license prior to issuance of a license under Article
5 of this chapter, and in addition provides facilities for seating not
less than forty persons simultaneously at tables for the service of
meals.