FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Permits and licenses issued by this state for the sale of liquor, beer and wine are not
property rights. They are, rather, privileges granted in the exercise of the state's police power. See
Feldman v. South Carolina Tax Comm'n, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E.2d 22 (1943).
Statutory provisions governing biennial minibottle licenses and licensees are found
in the Alcoholic Beverage Control Act, S.C. Code §§ 61-6-10 et seq. (Supp. 1997) ("ABC Act").
DOR may refuse to renew a minibottle license upon finding that "the applicant no
longer meets the requirements of Section 61-6-1820." S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1830(1) (Supp.
1997).
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 provides in part, "The department may issue a license
. . . upon finding: . . . (2) The applicant, if an individual, is of good moral character or, if a
corporation or association, has a reputation for peace and good order in its community, and its
principals are of good moral character. . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820(2) (Supp. 1997).
The excessive noise, other disturbances to the surrounding residents, and law
enforcement problems indicate that the Palladium lacks a reputation for peace and good order in
the community, as required by S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 1997).