ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Army Navy Bingo,
Garrison No. 2196 v. Plowden, 281 S.C. 226, 229, 314 S.E.2d 339, 340 (1984).
"The use of the cards is evidence of the payment of the license tax . . . ." S.C. Code
Ann. § 12-21-4220 (Supp. 1997).
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-4270 (Supp. 1997) provides that
[e]ach licensed nonprofit organization or promoter, in the name of a licensed
organization, may obtain bingo cards approved by the department by making
application and remitting sixteen and one-half percent of the total face value of the
cards to be purchased.
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-370 provides as follows:
When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a
license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the
existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by
the agency, and, in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license
limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed
by order of the reviewing court.
Therefore, although Metropolitan Sertoma's license had expired by September 30, 1997, it was still
capable of obtaining bingo cards and conducting bingo games.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-4210 (Supp. 1997) provides as follows: