ORDER AND DECISION
[…] wine permit.
- The protestants also raised the issue of a statutory prohibition on issuing permits
for an establishment within a certain distance of a church, school or playground. However, the
statutorily proscribed distances relating to proximity of a location to churches, schools or
playgrounds contained in section 61-6-120 are inapplicable in the instant case. Nevertheless, for
sake of enhancing the protestants' understanding, this tribunal will briefly explain why this code
section does not apply in this matter.
Section 61-6-120 provides: "The department shall not grant or issue any license provided
for in this article or Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business is within three hundred feet
of any church, school, or playground situated within a municipality or within five hundred feet of
any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality." S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 1997). The statute specifically states that licenses provided for in "this article or
Article 7" are affected. Section 61-6-120 is contained in Article 3, which applies to retailers,
wholesalers, and manufacturers.