FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] and the proximity of a school and churches, the proposed location is unsuitable for issuance of an
off-premises beer and wine permit.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following:
The Administrative Law Judge Division holds subject-matter jurisdiction over contested
cases concerning the issuance of beer and wine permits. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 1997).
See also South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act, §§ 1-23-310 et seq. (1986 & Supp. 1997)
and South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act §§ 12-60-10 et seq. (Supp. 1997).
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1997), which sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of a beer and wine permit, provides as follows:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless. . . .
(6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the
department a proper one.
(7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location,
the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches.
The factual determination of whether or not an application is granted or denied is usually