ORDER AND DECISION
[…] contested cases concerning the issuance of beer and wine permits. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260
(Supp. 1996). See also South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act, §§ 1-23-310 et seq. (Rev.
1986 & Supp. 1996), and South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act §§ 12-60-10 et seq. (Supp. 1996).
- "A person engaging in the business of selling beer, ale, porter, wine, or a beverage
which has been declared to be nonalcoholic and nonintoxicating under Section 61-4-10 must apply
to the department for a permit to sell these beverages." S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-500 (Supp. 1996).
- S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1996), which sets forth the requirements for the
issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides as follows:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless. . . .
(6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion
of the department a proper one.
(7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable
location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches.
- The factual determination of whether or not an application is granted or denied is