South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 1996). See also South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act, §§ 1-23-310 et seq. (Rev. 1986 & Supp. 1996); South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act §§ 12-60-10 et seq. (Supp. 1996).
  2. "A person engaging in the business of selling beer, ale, porter, wine, or a beverage which has been declared to be nonalcoholic and nonintoxicating under Section 61-4-10 must apply to the department for a permit to sell these beverages." S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-500 (Supp. 1996).
  3. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1996), which sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides in part:

No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless

. . .

(6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the department a proper one.

(7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches. . . .