ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Gambling
involves "[m]aking a bet. Such occurs when there is a chance for profit if a player is skillful and
lucky. A play for value against an uncertain event in hope of gaining something of value. It
involves, not only chance, but a hope of gaining beyond the amount played." Black's Law
Dictionary 679 (6th ed. 1990) (citations omitted). The play of video poker machines for the
opportunity of payouts pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 12-21-2791 (Supp. 1996) constitutes
gambling. Cf. Reyelt v. South Carolina Tax Comm'n, C/A No. 6:93-1491-3 and C/A No. 6:93-1493-3 (D.S.C. 1993). S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (Supp. 1996) provides in part that:
No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or
employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon
the licensed premises covered by the holder's permit . . . (3) permit gambling or
games of chance. . . .
The proposed location is unsuitable for an on-premises beer and wine permit because
of insufficient parking near to the proposed location. The record here establishes a safety hazard
posed by the prospect that patrons that have consumed alcohol must cross a four-lane thoroughfare