ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 61-4-10 must apply to the department for a permit to sell these beverages") (Emphasis added); cf.
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-150 (Supp. 1996). The Petitioner's intent is to maintain the permit in his
name while another person is primarily in control of running the business. As the State has not had
an opportunity to check the background of Rhonda Platt, such an arrangement would thwart the
intent of Section 61-4-520, which requires the State to determine that those selling beer and wine
are fit to do so.
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1997), which sets forth the requirements for the
issuance of a beer and wine permit, provides as follows:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless. . . .
(6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion
of the department a proper one.
(7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable
location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches.
The factual determination of whether or not an application is granted or denied is