ORDER AND DECISION
[…] contested cases concerning the issuance of beer and wine permits. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260
(Supp. 1997). See also South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act, §§ 1-23-310 et seq. (Rev.
1986 & Supp. 1997), and South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act §§ 12-60-10 et seq. (Supp.
1997).
"A person engaging in the business of selling beer, ale, porter, wine, or a beverage
which has been declared to be nonalcoholic and nonintoxicating under Section 61-4-10 must apply
to the department for a permit to sell these beverages." S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-500 (Supp. 1997).
The Petitioner's plans to hold a beer and wine permit while another person operates
the business contravenes the requirement that anyone selling beer and wine have a permit. See S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-4-500 (Supp. 1996) ("A person engaging in the business of selling beer, ale, porter,
wine, or a beverage which has been declared to be nonalcoholic and nonintoxicating under Section
61-4-10 must apply to the department for a permit to sell these beverages") (Emphasis added); cf.
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-150 (Supp. 1996). The Petitioner's intent is to maintain the permit in his
name while another person is primarily in control of running the business. As the State has not had