South Carolina
[…] Any other use of this location could change the residential character of the neighborhood.





CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law the following:

1. S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 1996) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Judge Division to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.

2. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 1996) grants the Administrative Law Judge Division the responsibilities to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.

3. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1996) sets forth the requirements for the issuance of an on-premise beer and wine permit.

4. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (Supp. 1996) provides in pertinent part that:

No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder's permit:

* * *

(3) permit gambling or games of chance;

* * *

(5) permit any act, the commission of which tends to create a public nuisance or which constitutes a crime under the laws of this State. . . .