STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] before me at the offices of the Administrative Law Judge Division (Division) in Columbia, South
Carolina, on September 16, 2003.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
As set forth above, this case is before the Division as an appeal of an agency action pursuant
to S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(D) (1986 & Supp. 2001) of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA)
upon appeal from a Final Order of the Commission. As such, the Administrative Law Judge sits in
an appellate capacity under the APA rather than as an independent finder of fact. In South Carolina,
the provisions of the APA -- specifically Section 1-23-380(A)(6) -- govern the circumstances in which
an appellate body may reverse or modify an agency decision. That section states:
The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have
been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or
decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence
on the whole record; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
unwarranted exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (1986 & Supp. 2001).
A decision is supported by “substantial evidence” when the record as a whole allows
reasonable minds to reach the same conclusion reached by the agency. Bilton v. Best Western Royal
Motor Lodge, 282 S.C. 634, 321 S.E.2d 63 (Ct. App. 1984).