STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] A copy
of the notice, any accompanying documents, and a certified copy of the service on the
director must be mailed to the licensee at his last known address, return receipt
requested.
Here, the Appellant did not argue that he was no longer a resident of South Carolina. Furthermore,
the Commission was able to serve him at his “usual abode” and “place of business in this State.” In
fact, the Appellant’s objection to the hearing and subsequent request for continuance clearly
establishes that he received notice of the hearing. Moreover, S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-180(D) (2001)
provides: “It is the responsibility of a licensee to keep on file with the department a current mailing
address.” Therefore, I find that the Appellant failed to establish that the Commission was required
to notify him pursuant to the procedure set forth in Section 40-57-180(D).
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the Final Order of the Commission is hereby
affirmed.
AND IT IS SO ORDERED.