FINAL DECISION
[…] There should be
no problem with cars or vehicles parking in the public roadways.
24. The Department would have issued the beer and wine permit but for the protests that
were filed.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude, as a matter of law, the following:
1. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 1996) and Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the
1976 Code, as amended, the South Carolina Administrative Law Judge Division is empowered to
hear this case and issue a Final Decision.
2. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 1996) sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of a beer and wine permit which provides as follows:
No permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless:
1) The applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee
and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises, are of good moral
character.
2) The retail applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal resident of this
State for at least thirty days before the date of application, and has maintained his principal
place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application.
3) The wholesale applicant is a legal resident of the United States and has been a legal
resident of this State for at least thirty days before the date of application and has maintained
his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days before the date of application
or has been licensed previously under the laws of this State.
4) The applicant, within two years before the date of application, has not had revoked a beer
or a wine permit issued to him.
5) The applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.
6) The location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the
department a proper one.
7) The department may consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds and churches. This item does not apply to locations licensed before April 21, 1986.