South Carolina
[…] The purpose of that inspection was to clarify which room the infants were staying in and whether that room met the fire codes for an infant room. In addition to looking into the infant room issue, Deputy Fire Marshal Galloway found eleven (11) fire deficiencies not cited on the previous inspection. After Deputy Fire Marshal Galloway issued an Order citing those deficiencies on August 29, 2000, the Appellants appealed that Order.

S.C. Code Ann. § 23-9-70 (1989 & Supp. 2001) provides that whenever an order is issued by a Deputy Fire Marshal finding that a building or structure is "especially liable to fire and which is so situated as to endanger lives or other property, or is deficient in fire or life protection . . . such occupant or owner may, within twenty-four hours, appeal to the State Fire Marshal, who shall, within ten days, during which time the order appealed from shall be stayed, review the order and file the decision."