South Carolina
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

This case is before the ALJD as an appeal of the Department's decision pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 20-7-2760 (b) (Supp. 2001). As such, the ALJD sits in an appellate capacity under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), rather than as an independent finder of fact. The provisions of the South Carolina APA govern an appeal from a Final Order of the Department. Under the APA, the Division "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (1986 & Supp. 2001). However, the Administrative Law Judge may reverse or modify the decision of the Department if substantial rights of the Appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings or decisions are "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record," "affected by . . . error of law," or "arbitrary or capricious." Id; See also Lark v. Bi-Lo, 276 S.C. 130, 276 S.E.2d 304 (1981).