South Carolina
[…] (Supp. 2002).

2.S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-210 (2000) defines property subject to taxation in South Carolina as “all real and personal property in this State.” All such property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State pursuant to regulations promulgated by the South Carolina Department of Revenue. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-210(A) (2000). “All taxes upon property, real and personal, shall be laid upon the actual value of the property taxed . . . .” S.C. Const. Art. III § 29.

3.S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-217 (2000) provides, in part, that “once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction.”

4.S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-90 (2000) provides that all counties shall have an assessor, whose responsibility is appraising and listing all real property. Further, the assessor shall, in part: