South Carolina
[…] First, and most obviously, the Board may, within its discretion, take action on Judge Kinard’s remand of the disciplinary proceedings and issue an order suspending or otherwise restricting Appellant’s license to practice medicine based upon the existing disciplinary findings against him. Further, if Appellant is deemed to be a great enough threat to public safety, the Board is empowered by the Administrative Procedures Act to summarily issue an emergency suspension of Appellant’s license pending further proceedings against him. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-370(c) (Supp. 2002) (“If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action.”).