FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] access to deeper water. The fact that Petitioner has done this in the past does not authorize him or give him
license to do the same in the present.
The rights of the public in navigable waters originated in common law. See State ex rel. Lyon v. Columbia
Water Power Co., 82 S.C. 181, 63 S.E. 884 (1909). The South Carolina Constitution preserves the common law
rights of the public in navigable water: "[a]ll navigable waters shall forever remain public highways free
to the citizens of the State and the United States . . . ." S.C. Const. Art. XIV, § 4 (1976). Further, S.C. Code
Ann. § 49-1-10 (Rev. 1987) provides that:
All streams which have been rendered or can be rendered capable of being navigated by rafts of lumber or
timber by the removal of accidental obstructions and all navigable watercourses and cuts are hereby
declared navigable streams and such streams shall be common highways and forever free, as well to the
inhabitants of this State as to citizens of the United States . . . . If any person shall obstruct any such stream
. . . such person shall be guilty of a nuisance and such obstruction may be abated as other public nuisances
are by law.
S.C. Code Ann. § 49-1-10.
Whether OCRM erred in imposing Special Condition #3 upon Petitioner's permit, which precludes Petitioner
from constructing a dock over the creek,(3) turns on whether the creek is navigable. In determining whether