South Carolina
[…] Likewise, the mere building of the dock will not create a chilling influence upon any decision to order removal of the dock at the end of the litigation. First, Kennedy is on notice that he builds at his own risk while the litigation continues. Thus, he cannot claim surprise if directed to remove the structure. Second, the removal of the structure, if required, is unaffected by the fact the dock is already built. The law is quite clear that an unpermitted structure will lead to an order of removal accompanied by the imposition of either fines or contempt charges. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(C) (1998) (permit needed to construct in a critical area); S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-170(C) (Supp. 1998) (the violator may be subject to "a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars per day of violation."); S.C. Code Ann. Sec. 1-23-630 (Supp. 1998)(each law judge of the Administrative Law Judge Division has the same power at chambers or in open hearing as do circuit court judges); State v.