FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Therefore, the
Petitioner failed to show the Park's master plan did not satisfy the master plan requisites under the CMPD.
General Permitting Considerations
8. The Petitioner contends that the only harm demonstrated by the placement of his dock in the Marsh was that the pristine Marsh
view would be blemished. The Petitioner, therefore, argues that since an impaired view is normally not an issue unless related to a
Special Area Management Plan (SAMP), his permit should not be denied, in part, for those reasons. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150(A)
(Supp. 1998) sets forth, in relevant part, that "[i]n determining whether a permit application is approved or denied the department
shall base its determination on the individual merits of each application, the policies specified in Sections 48-39-20 and 48-39-30 and
be guided by the following general considerations:
(5) The extent to which the development could affect existing public access to tidal and submerged lands, navigable waters and
beaches or other recreational coastal resources.
* * *
(7) The extent of the economic benefits as compared with the benefits from preservation of an area in its unaltered state.
* * *
(10) The extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners."
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-30(D) (Supp. 1998) also provides that:
Critical areas shall be used to provide the combination of uses which will insure the maximum benefit to the people, but not necessarily
a combination of uses which will generate measurable maximum dollar benefits.