FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] be guided by the following general considerations:
(5) The extent to which the development could affect existing public access to tidal and submerged lands, navigable waters and
beaches or other recreational coastal resources.
* * *
(7) The extent of the economic benefits as compared with the benefits from preservation of an area in its unaltered state.
* * *
(10) The extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners."
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-30(D) (Supp. 1998) also provides that:
Critical areas shall be used to provide the combination of uses which will insure the maximum benefit to the people, but not necessarily
a combination of uses which will generate measurable maximum dollar benefits. As such, the use of a critical area for one or a
combination of like uses to the exclusion of some or all other uses shall be consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
(Emphasis added).
The Marsh in its pristine state provides a substantial benefit to this State. As noted above, approximately 27,000 people attended
educational programs at the Park between February and October 1999 and approximately 500 went on the kayaking tour in the Marsh