FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] pursuant to Section 48-39-220 within thirty days of expiration of the comment period, and that any adjoining landowner who fails to
file such a suit forfeits his right to the land in question even if those rights are totally independent of the permitting process.
Brookgreen never filed an action to prove title pursuant to Regulation 30-2(I)(3) and Section 48-39-220. Therefore, the Petitioner
maintains that failure to do so by a complaining landowner should result in the issuance of a permit to the applicant.
Section 48-39-220(A) provides that:
Any person claiming an interest in tidelands which, for the purpose of this section, means all lands except beaches in the Coastal zone
between the mean high-water mark and the mean low-water mark of navigable waters without regard to the degree of salinity of such
waters, may institute an action against the State of South Carolina for the purpose of determining the existence of any right, title or
interest of such person in and to such tidelands as against the State. Service of process shall be made upon the secretary of the State
Budget and Control Board.
(Emphasis added). Additionally, Regulation 30-2-I(2) and (3) relates to applications involving adjoining landowners claiming
ownership of critical areas and reads as follows: