South Carolina
[…] The ALJ's determination as to any issue of ownership is made only for the purposes of deciding the issues raised in this appeal.

3. Fishing Creek was previously called Palmetto Creek.

4. OCRM has indicated that what is necessary in order to obtain a dock permit is permission to access the water, as opposed to fee simple ownership of property adjacent to the water. OCRM's position is consistent with S.C. Code Ann. §48-39-140(b)(4) which requires that an applicant for a dock permit include "a copy of the deed, lease or other instrument under which the applicant claims title, possession or permission from the owner of the property, to carry out the proposal."

5. Wise argued that there is no high ground between the 25' private easement and Fishing Creek. Wise, who was seeking the revocation of the permit, had the burden of proof on this point.