South Carolina
[…] Stephen v. Avins Const. Co., 324 S.C. 334, 478 S.E.2d 74 (Ct.App. 1996).
  17. Regulation 30-12(A)(2)(p) requires that no dock or pierhead or other associated structure should normally be allowed to be built closer than 20 feet from extended property lines with the exception of common docks shared by two adjoining owners. Construction over extended property lines may be allowed, however, where there is no material harm to the policies of the Coastal Zone Management Act.
  18. The stated policies of the Act are set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-30 (Supp. 1997) and embodied in the statutes of the Coastal Zone Management Act and OCRM regulations, and include the ten general considerations set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150(A) and R. 30-11(B).
  19. State policy recognizes that "the use of a critical area for one or a combination of uses to the exclusion of some or all other uses shall be consistent with the purposes of [Title 48, Chapter 39]." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-30 (Supp. 1997).