FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] accords with its general purpose. Stephen v. Avins Const. Co., 324 S.C. 334, 478 S.E.2d 74
(Ct.App. 1996).
- Regulation 30-12(A)(2)(p) requires that no dock or pierhead or other associated structure
should normally be allowed to be built closer than 20 feet from extended property lines with
the exception of common docks shared by two adjoining owners. Construction over
extended property lines may be allowed, however, where there is no material harm to the
policies of the Coastal Zone Management Act.
- The stated policies of the Act are set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-30 (Supp. 1997) and
embodied in the statutes of the Coastal Zone Management Act and OCRM regulations, and
include the ten general considerations set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150(A) and R.
30-11(B).
- State policy recognizes that "the use of a critical area for one or a combination of uses to the
exclusion of some or all other uses shall be consistent with the purposes of [Title 48, Chapter
39]." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-30 (Supp. 1997).
- Given the length of the proposed dock in relation to other docks in the vicinity, the overall
size of the subject lot, and the sharpness of the angle which causes the LeGette property lines