South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10(J) (Supp. 1997). "'Beaches' means those lands subject to periodic inundation by tidal and wave action so that no nonlittoral vegetation is established." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10(H) (Supp. 1997). Further, S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-270(13) states that "[a]ctive beach is that area seaward of the escarpment or the first line of stable natural vegetation, whichever first occurs, measured from the ocean." Summer House and the Reeves, Heritage and Hayes houses are located on the "beach" and "active beach" and are all within the critical area.

13. Section 48-39-210 gives exclusive state permitting authority to DHEC for any alteration or utilization within the critical area except for exemptions granted under Section 48-39-130(D). These exemptions make it unnecessary to apply for a permit for "[e]mergency repairs to an existing bank, dike, fishing pier, or structure, other than oceanfront erosion control structures...." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(D)(6) (Supp. 1997).

14. Erosion control structures or devices include revetments which are defined as a sloping structure built along an escarpment or in front of a bulkhead to protect the shoreline or bulkhead from erosion.