South Carolina
[…] The Beachfront Management Act does not attempt to distinguish between permanent and temporary erosion control structures. Instead the policies are to "severely restrict the use of hard erosion control devices to armor the beach/dune system and to encourage replacement of hard erosion control devices with soft technologies as approved by the department which will provide for the protection of the shoreline without long-term adverse effects." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-260(3). The policies also "encourage the use of erosion-inhibiting techniques which do not adversely impact the long-term well-being of the beach/dune system." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-260(4). The issue is not whether the sandbags are temporary or permanent but whether the installation of the sandbags will have long-term adverse effects on the beach/dune system and the shoreline.