South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-30(B)(4) (Supp. 1997).

11. Section 48-39-130 (C) (Supp. 1997) prohibits anyone from erecting any structure on or in any way altering any critical area without first obtaining a permit. Section 48-39-130(D) (Supp. 1997) provides the exceptions.

12. Critical areas are defined as any of the following: (1) coastal waters; (2) tidelands; (3) beaches; (4) beach/dune system. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10(J) (Supp. 1997). "'Beaches' means those lands subject to periodic inundation by tidal and wave action so that no nonlittoral vegetation is established." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10(H) (Supp. 1997). Further, S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-270(13) states that "[a]ctive beach is that area seaward of the escarpment or the first line of stable natural vegetation, whichever first occurs, measured from the ocean." Summer House and the Reeves, Heritage and Hayes houses are located on the "beach" and "active beach" and are all within the critical area.