South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-260(1) & (2) (Supp. 1997). The legislative declaration of state policy also provides that the state policy is "to formulate a comprehensive beach erosion and protection policy including the protection of necessary sand dunes." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-30(B)(4) (Supp. 1997).

11. Section 48-39-130 (C) (Supp. 1997) prohibits anyone from erecting any structure on or in any way altering any critical area without first obtaining a permit. Section 48-39-130(D) (Supp. 1997) provides the exceptions.

12. Critical areas are defined as any of the following: (1) coastal waters; (2) tidelands; (3) beaches; (4) beach/dune system. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10(J) (Supp. 1997). "'Beaches' means those lands subject to periodic inundation by tidal and wave action so that no nonlittoral vegetation is established." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10(H) (Supp. 1997). Further, S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-270(13) states that "[a]ctive beach is that area seaward of the escarpment or the first line of stable natural vegetation, whichever first occurs, measured from the ocean."