FINAL DECISION AND ORDER (Contested Case)
[…] §§ 48-39-250, -260, -280(A); see also S.C. Code Ann. Regs. § 30-1(B).
S. C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130 requires a coastal zone permit for any alteration of the "critical
area" of the coastal zone. The Act expanded the definition of the "critical area" as it relates to
beaches. Under the 1977 Coastal Zone Management Act, the critical area included only beaches and
primary ocean-front sand dunes. The Beachfront Management Act broadened the coverage to
include the "beach/dune system which is the area from the mean high-water mark to the setback line
as determined in S. C. Code Ann. § 48-39-280." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10(J) (Supp. 1997). The
Act first mandates the establishment of a "baseline" either at the crest of the primary oceanfront sand
dune or the "most landward point of erosion at any time during the past forty years." S.C. Code
Ann. § 48-39-280(A). The setback line is then to be established "landward of the baseline a distance
which is forty times the average annual erosion rate or not less than twenty feet from the baseline
. . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-280(B). The baseline and setback line thereafter are utilized in
determining the allowable structures near the beach.
Limitations on Construction
A key element of the Act is its severe limitation on construction on both the beaches and