FINAL DECISION AND ORDER
[…] protect natural systems in the coastal zone while balancing economic interests. S.C. Code Ann.
§ 48-39-20(F) (Supp. 1997). To accomplish that balance, the Act sets forth in § 48-39-150 and
23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-11 (Supp. 1997) ten general factors to be considered and weighed
for all critical area permit applications. The threshold step in any OCRM permitting case is to
apply those ten general considerations to the proposed activity.
Application of the ten general considerations to this proposed dredging project raises
several "red flags." For instance, § 48-39-150(3) requires evaluation of the "extent to which the
applicant's completed project would affect the production of fish, shrimp, oysters, crabs, or clams
or any marine life or wildlife, or other natural resources in a particular area, including but not
limited to water and oxygen supply." It is undisputed that the proposed dredging would have a
negative impact on the production of fish, shrimp, oysters and other aquatic organisms, through
the removal of mudflats and marshes. Oysters would be directly impacted by dredging and
sloughing. Dissolved oxygen in the water column would be reduced by the deepening of the
canals.
Section 48-39-150(4) requires analysis of the "extent to which the activity could cause
erosion, shoaling of channels or creation of stagnant water." There is evidence that if the project
were completed as proposed, the banks of the canal would erode and that the waters of the canal
would become more stagnant.
Given the probable resulting adverse environmental impacts of the proposed project,
§§ 48-39-150(8) and (9) are acutely relevant.