South Carolina
[…] 3. Discussion

For a dock permit, OCRM must "base its determination on the individual merits of each application, the policies specified in S.C. Code Ann. §§ 48-39-20 and 48-39-30 and be guided by the ... general considerations [listed in S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150]." S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150 (Supp. 1996). Further, additional considerations are set by regulations under S.C. Code Regs. 30-11 and 30-12. OCRM has a mandatory duty to consider the guidelines.(2)

a. Scope of Enjoyment Includes Consideration of View

The guideline listed in § 48-39-150(A)(10) and Regs. 30-11(B)(10) requires OCRM to consider "[t]he extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners." The language does not define the object of the value and enjoyment and yields at least three interpretations: the adjacent owners' value and enjoyment of their own private property; the adjacent owners' value and enjoyment of the marsh as public trust property (property below the high water mark