South Carolina
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-70 (8) (2001), “The powers and duties of regulatory

boards include. . . disciplining persons licensed under this article in a manner provided for in this article.” (Emphasis added.). Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-80 (2001) gives the Director of the LLR, or the Director’s designee, the authority to “subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence and require the production of any matter which is relevant to the investigation . . . .”

2.S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-115 (2001) identifies the term of the Board’s jurisdiction

as, “[a] board has jurisdiction over the actions committed or omitted by current and former licensees during the entire period of licensure.