FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] over both Respondents under S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-110 (2001) which allows disciplinary
action by the Board against, “a licensee, certificate holder, or other entity or individual if the
board finds any of these conditions: . . . (9) aiding or abetting an unlicensed entity to evade the
provisions of this chapter, combining or conspiring with an unlicensed entity, allowing one’s
licensed to be used by any unlicensed entity, or acting as agent, partner, or associate, or an
unlicensed entity.”
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-70 (8) (2001), “The powers and duties of regulatory
boards include. . . disciplining persons licensed under this article in a manner provided for in this
article.” (Emphasis added.). Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-80 (2001) gives the Director of
the LLR, or the Director’s designee, the authority to “subpoena witnesses, compel their
attendance, take evidence and require the production of any matter which is relevant to the
investigation . . . .”