FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] times.
5.The Anonymous Respondent who is the representative of the Church is not a
licensed contractor in South Carolina, has not been licensed by the Contractor’s Licensing Board,
and is not engaged in work for which he would need a contractor’s license in South Carolina.
6.The Respondents have not filed a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Request
under S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-30 (Supp. 2002) to determine the target of the LLR’s
investigation.
7.LLR contended at the hearing on the issue of the subpoenas that it had jurisdiction
over both Respondents under S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-110 (2001) which allows disciplinary
action by the Board against, “a licensee, certificate holder, or other entity or individual if the
board finds any of these conditions: . . . (9) aiding or abetting an unlicensed entity to evade the
provisions of this chapter, combining or conspiring with an unlicensed entity, allowing one’s
licensed to be used by any unlicensed entity, or acting as agent, partner, or associate, or an
unlicensed entity.”
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 40-1-70 (8) (2001), “The powers and duties of regulatory
boards include. . . disciplining persons licensed under this article in a manner provided for in this
article.” (Emphasis added.).