AMENDED ORDER
[…] seeks to utilize a critical area by building a structure on or in any way altering the critical area.
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(C)(Supp. 1995). Once determining a critical area is involved,
OCRM must begin the permitting process unless an exemption applies. S.C. Code Ann. §
48-39-130(D)(Supp. 1995).
In the instant case, since the structure is within the tidelands of Hobcaw Creek, the structure in
dispute is within a critical area. See S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10(J) and (G)(Supp. 1995). Since a
critical area is involved, a permit is required unless an exemption applies. § 48-39-130(C) and (D).
An exemption may be available for an activity that is "boating or other recreation." S.C. Code
Ann. § 48-39-130(D)(2). Even that exclusion, however, applies only where the boating or
recreation activities "cause no material harm to the flora, fauna, physical or aesthetic resources of
the area."
b. Boating Activities
Based upon a preponderance of the evidence, Barrow's actual use is not a boating or recreation
activity since the boating use is only minimal. Nothing prevents Barrow from building a structure
sufficient to accomplish multiple functions.