AMENDED ORDER
[…] and Engineers, Inc. v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 280 S.C. 426, 313 S.E.2d 300 (S.C. App. 1984)
9. Given the broad interest of the State to "protect the quality of the coastal environment," more
than a minimum use as a boating activity is required before the party is exempt from the coverage
of the permitting process. § 48-39-30 (Supp. 1995).
10. The mere fact that a structure can be used or is in fact being used on a minimal basis for
transportation does not exempt the structure under the boating activity exemption where the
structure is used for mooring boats. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(C) and (D)(2) (Supp. 1995).
11. The boating exemption is allowed only in those instances in which the boating or recreation
activities "cause no material harm to the flora, fauna, physical or aesthetic resources of the area."
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(D)(2) (Supp. 1995).
12. The material harm caused by the structure resting upon the creek bottom is sufficient to deny
the application of the exemption. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130(D)(2) (Supp. 1995).