South Carolina
[…] 7. S.C. Code Ann. §48-39-50 (Supp. 1996) provides the authority for the Department to promulgate regulations relating to carrying out the provisions of Chapter 39, Title 48 of the 1976 Code.

8. S.C. Code Regs. 30-1 through 30-20 (1976) were promulgated by the Coastal Council and the Department, as the applicable regulations governing the management, development, and protection of the coastal zone areas of the state.

9. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-170 (C) (Supp. 1996) provides that "[a]ny person who is determined to be in violation of any provision of this chapter by the department shall be liable for, and may be assessed by the department for, a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars per day of violation."

10. The Department's 1994 Enforcement Manual was disseminated to provide guidance for the issuance and enforcement of its permits. The Enforcement Manual was not promulgated as a regulation, and therefore, does not have the force and effect of law. See Captain's Quarters Motor Inn, Inc. v.