South Carolina
[…] 5. Upon receiving a permit application to build over the critical line the Department notifies in writing "interested agencies, all adjoining landowners, local government units in which the land is located and other interested persons" of the nature and extent of the applicant's proposal. S.C. Code Regs. 30-2 (C) (1976). Those notified have fifteen (15) days to comment upon an application for "minor development." S.C. Code Regs. 30-2 (E) (1976).

6. S.C. Code Ann. §48-39-210 (B) (Supp. 1996) provides that "[a] critical area delineation for coastal waters or tidelands established by the department is valid only if the line is depicted on a survey performed by a professional surveyor, the line is reviewed by department, department validates the location of the boundaries of the coastal waters or tidelands critical area on the survey by affixing a stamp and date to the survey. . . ."

7. S.C. Code Ann. §48-39-50 (Supp. 1996) provides the authority for the Department to promulgate regulations relating to carrying out the provisions of Chapter 39, Title 48 of the 1976 Code.