South Carolina
[…] 1. The dock violates the policies of S. C. Code Ann. §48-39-30(B)(1) and (2)(Rev. 1987 and Supp. 1994) in that such policies provide that OCRM should grant permits that "protect the sensitive and fragile areas from inappropriate development" and "protect the states's coastal zone for this and succeeding generations."

2. The permit violates the state policy established by S. C. Code Ann. §48-39-30(B)(5)(Rev. 1987 and Supp. 1994) that seeks to develop comprehensive programs that "give full consideration to ecological, cultural and historic values."

3. Under S. C. Code Ann. §48-39-150(A)(6)(Rev. 1987 and Supp. 1994) and S. C. Code Reg. 30.11(B)(6)(1976) a permit should not be issued since the dock is a "development [that] could affect ... irreplaceable historic and archeological sites of South Carolina's coastal zone."

4. S. C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150(A)(7)(Rev. 1987 and Supp. 1994) and S. C. Code Reg. 30.11(B)(7)(1976) deny the granting of the permit since the "benefits from preservation of an area in its unaltered state "is greater than the economic benefits derived from granting the permit.