FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Regs. 7-9(B) (Supp. 2002) by permitting the purchase of
beer by a person under the age of twenty-one. Regulation 7-9(B) provides:
To permit or knowingly allow a person under twenty-one years of age to purchase or
possess or consume beer or wine in or on a licensed establishment which holds a
license or permit issued by the South Carolina department is prohibited and
constitutes a violation against the license or permit. Such violation shall be sufficient
cause to suspend or revoke the license or permit by the department.
23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-9(B) (Supp. 2002).
Further, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(1)(Supp. 2002) provides:
No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee
of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises
covered by the holder's permit:
(1) sell beer or wine to a person under twenty-one years of age.
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580(1)(Supp. 2002).
4.The Department has jurisdiction to revoke or suspend permits authorizing the sale of
beer or wine. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-590 (Supp. 2002). The Department may suspend or revoke
a beer and wine permit if the permittee has knowingly sold beer or wine to a person under the age of
twenty-one. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-4-580 (Supp. 2002); 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-9(B) (Supp.
2002). See also S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-270 (Supp. 2002) (authorizing the Department to “revoke
the permit of a person failing to comply with any requirements” in Chapter 4 of Title 61). Further,
the Department may exercise this authority to suspend or revoke a permit for a first violation of the