ORDER AND DECISION DISMISSING CASE
[…] The remedy pursued is a
contested case hearing before the ALJD seeking to reverse OCRM's approval. (3)
In a "'contested case' an adjudicatory hearing must be held to address issues raised by aggrieved parties."
Stono River Environmental Protection Ass'n v. South Carolina Dept. of Health and Environmental
Control, 305 S.C. 90, 406 S.E.2d 340 (1991). The adjudicatory hearing must be held before the Administrative
Law Judge Division. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600(B) (Supp. 2000) ("An administrative law judge of the
division shall preside over all hearings of contested cases as defined in Section 1-23-310 . . ."). Thus, the
ALJD has jurisdiction in the current case if a contested case is presented.
A "contested case" is "a proceeding including but not restricted to, ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing,
in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency
after an opportunity for a hearing." S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(3) (Supp. 2000). A contested case does not
arise unless the agency involved is required by law to determine the party's rights after a hearing is held.
Triska v. Dep't of Health and Envtl.