South Carolina
[…] 1. Agency Statutes and Regulations



A final order of an ALJ denying an OCRM permit is appealable to the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel (Panel). ALJD Rule 31(A) ("The decision of the [ALJ] may be appealed as provided by law."); S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150(D) ("direct appeal [allowed] from the decision of the Administrative Law Judge to the Coastal Zone Management Appellate Panel."). Hearings before the Panel are governed by § 48-39-150(D) and § 1-23-610. Regs. 30-1(D)(10) (the Panel's duty is to hear appeals "pursuant to SC Code of Laws, Section 1-23-610 and 48-39-150(D).").



At Panel hearings, the aggrieved party "may challenge the validity of any or all reasons given for denial." § 48-39-150(D) (emphasis added). Thus, the aggrieved party is limited to arguing the "reasons given for the denial." However, no restrictions are imposed on the non-aggrieved parties. (1)