South Carolina
[…] The applicable statutes are §§ 1-23-610, 1-23-380, and 1-23-390.



a. Section 1-23-610



No APA appellate statutes deal precisely with the winning party's rights to raise issues on appeal. Rather, and as one would logically expect, the appeal statutes are more concerned with the losing party. See e.g. § 1-23-610(A) (where no mention is made of the winning party since the statute explains "a petition by an aggrieved party must be filed with the appropriate board or commission and served on the opposing party . . ."). However, § 1-23-610(D) indirectly restricts the issues that a winning party may raise.



Section 1-23-610(D) limits all parties on appeal to those issues supported by the record. See § 1-23-610(D) ("[t]he review of the administrative law judge's order must be confined to the record."). Thus, on appeal to the circuit court, Embry and Sasnett are restricted to raising only those issues supported by the record. (4)







b. Section 1-23-380



In addition to § 1-23-610(D), section 1-23-380(A)'s reference to exhaustion of administrative remedies warrants examination.