South Carolina
[…] See e.g. Rivera-Zurita v. I.N.S., 946 F.2d 118 (C.A.10th 1991) ("The failure to raise an issue on appeal to the Board constitutes failure to exhaust administrative remedies with respect to that question."). Thus, one could suggest that if Embry and Sasnett fail to file a Motion to Reconsider requesting rulings on unruled upon issues they also fail to exhaust their administrative remedies.



Under the circumstances of the instant case, such a suggestion is unfounded since Embry and Sasnett obtained all the relief they requested. Section § 1-23-380 makes no exhaustion claim on parties who have obtained all for which they have asked. Rather, § 1-23-380 provides that "[a] party who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review." (emphasis added). Thus, the exhaustion requirement addresses the "aggrieved" party, not the winning party. As explained in footnote 1, Embry and Sasnett are not aggrieved parties.



c. Section 1-23-390