FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] harmfully obstruct the natural flow of navigable water. S.C. Code Ann. §48-39-150(A)(2) (Supp. 2000); 23A S.C. Code
Ann. Regs. 30-11(B)(2) (Supp. 2000). The rights of the public in navigable waters originated in common law. State ex rel.
Lyon v. Columbia Water Power Co., 82 S.C. 181, 63 S.E. 884 (1909). The South Carolina Constitution preserves the
common law rights of the public in navigable water: "[a]ll navigable waters shall forever remain public highways free to
the citizens of the State and the United States . . . ." S.C. Const. Art. XIV, Sec. 4 (1976).
Further, S.C. Code Ann. §49-1-10 (1987 and Supp. 2000) provides that:
All streams which have been rendered or can be rendered capable of being navigated by rafts of lumber or timber by the
removal of accidental obstructions and all navigable watercourses and cuts are hereby declared navigable streams and such
streams shall be common highways and forever free, as well to the inhabitants of this State as to citizens of the United
States . . . . If any person shall obstruct any such stream . . . such person shall be guilty of a nuisance and such obstruction
may be abated as other public nuisances are by law.
A waterway is navigable if it has the capacity for "valuable floatage". The term "valuable floatage" includes not only
commercial vessels but also use of a waterway by the general public for boating, hunting, and fishing. State ex rel.
Medlock v.