FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] of the coastal waters and tidelands. 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-10(A)(1) (Supp. 2000); S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-130
(1987 and Supp. 2000).
The property of the Respondents is located in a critical area as defined in Section 48-39-10 and Regulation 30-1(C)(4) and
(12). Any person wishing to construct a dock in a critical area must apply for and receive a permit.
Validity of Regulation 30-2 (I)
4. The Respondents argue that 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-2(I) (Supp. 2000) exceeds the statutory scheme under which
the regulation was enacted. They contend that nothing in S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-140 (1987 & Supp. 2000) suggests that
OCRM must notify alleged landowners of critical areas of dock applications. Section 48-39-140 provides that "[t]he
department within thirty days of receipt of an application for a permit shall notify, in writing . . . all adjoining landowners . .
. and shall indicate the nature of the applicant's proposal." Regulation 30-2 (I) delineates the notice requirements of
"adjoining landowners" to require that an "alleged adjoining landowner of [a] critical area" over which the permittee
intends to build its dock/walkway must be notified.