FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] testimony and documentary evidence presented in Petitioner's case-in-chief, I find that this case must be dismissed, as
Petitioner failed to demonstrate that PLP has not exercised due diligence toward the completion of the permitted marina.
B. Issue of Case
Put generally, the basic question at issue in this case is whether OCRM properly granted PLP's request for an extension of
the time limits specified under its permit. The extension of a construction permit issued by OCRM is governed by S.C.
Code Ann. § 48-39-150(F) (Supp. 2001). This Section provides:
Work authorized by permits issued under this chapter must be completed within five years after the date of issuance. The
time limit may be extended for good cause showing that due diligence toward completion of the work has been made as
evidenced by significant work progress. An extension only may be granted if the permitted project meets the policies and
regulations in force when the extension is requested or the permittee agrees to accept additional conditions which would
bring the project into compliance. The time periods required by this subsection must be tolled during the pendency of an
administrative or a judicial appeal of the permit issuance.
Id. Under the plain terms of this section, Petitioner may challenge the extension of the time for completion of the marina
either: (1) on the ground that good cause for the extension has not been shown by the permittee, as evidenced by a lack of
due diligence toward completion of the work, or (2) on the ground that the permitted project does not meet the policies and
regulations in force when the request for an extension was made. Id.; see also Order Den. Mot. to Dismiss of Jan. 16, 2001,
at 3-7.
However, the second prong of Section 48-39-150(F) is not as broad as it might first appear. It is not a sweeping invitation