South Carolina
[…] However, Petitioners are incorrect when they argue that these provisions require OCRM to hold a public hearing on a permit application in response to a single request for such a hearing. Rather, the applicable statutory and regulatory provisions clearly grant OCRM broad discretion in determining whether to hold a public hearing when fewer than twenty requests for a hearing have been received. Section 48-39-140(C), the same section providing interested parties with the opportunity to file written comments, plainly states that “[t]he department [i.e., OCRM] may hold a public hearing on applications which have any effect on the critical area if it deems a hearing necessary.” Id. (emphasis added).