South Carolina
[…] Petitioners are correct that OCRM was required to consider their objections to Respondents’ permit application before issuing the permit in question. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-140(C) (Supp. 2002) mandates that OCRM notify “interested agencies, all adjoining landowners, local governments in which the land is located and other interested persons” of a recently filed permit application and provides “all interested agencies, all adjoining landowners, local government units and other interested persons” with an opportunity to file written comments on a permit application. Further, S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150(A)(10) (Supp. 2002) specifically lists “[t]he extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners” as a general consideration for evaluating all permit applications, and S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150(B) (Supp. 2002) provides that OCRM must “consider[] the views of interested agencies, local governments and persons” before issuing a permit to an applicant.