South Carolina
[…] This argument must fail.

Petitioners are correct that OCRM was required to consider their objections to Respondents’ permit application before issuing the permit in question. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-140(C) (Supp. 2002) mandates that OCRM notify “interested agencies, all adjoining landowners, local governments in which the land is located and other interested persons” of a recently filed permit application and provides “all interested agencies, all adjoining landowners, local government units and other interested persons” with an opportunity to file written comments on a permit application.