South Carolina
[…] Rather, the applicable statutory and regulatory provisions clearly grant OCRM broad discretion in determining whether to hold a public hearing when fewer than twenty requests for a hearing have been received. Section 48-39-140(C), the same section providing interested parties with the opportunity to file written comments, plainly states that “[t]he department [i.e., OCRM] may hold a public hearing on applications which have any effect on the critical area if it deems a hearing necessary.” Id. (emphasis added). Further, Section 48-39-150(B), the same section requiring OCRM to consider the views of interested parties before issuing a permit, clearly provides that it is only “[a]t the request of twenty citizens or residents of the county or counties affected” that OCRM is required to hold a public hearing. Id.