FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] OCRM must “consider[] the views of interested agencies, local governments and persons” before
issuing a permit to an applicant.
However, Petitioners are incorrect when they argue that these provisions require OCRM to
hold a public hearing on a permit application in response to a single request for such a hearing.
Rather, the applicable statutory and regulatory provisions clearly grant OCRM broad discretion in
determining whether to hold a public hearing when fewer than twenty requests for a hearing have
been received. Section 48-39-140(C), the same section providing interested parties with the
opportunity to file written comments, plainly states that “[t]he department [i.e., OCRM] may hold
a public hearing on applications which have any effect on the critical area if it deems a hearing
necessary.” Id. (emphasis added). Further, Section 48-39-150(B), the same section requiring OCRM
to consider the views of interested parties before issuing a permit, clearly provides that it is only “[a]t
the request of twenty citizens or residents of the county or counties affected” that OCRM is required