FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] hold a public hearing wherein the concerns of the adjacent property owner could be included in the
permitting process.”); see also Pet’r Resp. to Order for Prehearing Statements ¶¶ 4, 6. Petitioners
argue that OCRM was required both by statute and by the South Carolina Constitution to hold a
public hearing on Respondents’ permit application. This argument must fail.
Petitioners are correct that OCRM was required to consider their objections to Respondents’
permit application before issuing the permit in question. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-140(C) (Supp.
2002) mandates that OCRM notify “interested agencies, all adjoining landowners, local governments
in which the land is located and other interested persons” of a recently filed permit application and
provides “all interested agencies, all adjoining landowners, local government units and other
interested persons” with an opportunity to file written comments on a permit application. Further,
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150(A)(10) (Supp. 2002) specifically lists “[t]he extent to which the
proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners” as a general consideration