South Carolina
[…] See S.C. Cable Television Ass’n v. S. Bell Tel. & Tel. Co., 308 S.C. 216, 222, 417 S.E.2d 586, 589 (1992); see also Doe v. Doe, 324 S.C. 492, 502, 478 S.E.2d 854, 859 (Ct. App. 1996) (holding that a trial judge, when acting as a finder of fact, “has the authority to determine the weight and credibility of the evidence before him”). Furthermore, a trial judge who observes a witness is in the best position to judge the witness’s demeanor and veracity and to evaluate the credibility of his testimony. See Woodall v. Woodall, 322 S.C. 7, 10, 471 S.E.2d 154, 157 (1996).

5. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2002) sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a beer and wine permit. Specifically, this Section provides that “[n]o permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine may be issued unless: (1) [t]he applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520(1) (Supp. 2002).

6. In South Carolina, there is no single criterion by which to determine whether or not one is possessed of good moral character so as to satisfy the alcoholic beverage licensing laws. See 1969 Op. S.C. Atty. Gen. No. 2709.