South Carolina
[…] The fill area could not be built upon due to this restriction, not because of the fill. The area would, however, be suitable for a parking area for the property.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the above findings of fact, I conclude as a matter of law the following:

1. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540 (2002) authorizes the Division to hear this contested case pursuant to Chapter 23 of Title I of the 1976 Code of Laws, as amended.


2.                  S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp 2002) states: “All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.”

3. “In interpreting a statute, this Court's primary function is to ascertain the intent of the legislature.” Whitner v. South Carolina, 328 S.C. 1, 6, 492 S.E.2d 777, 779 (1997).