South Carolina
[…] See Appraisal Institute, The Appraisal of Real Estate 367 (10th ed. 1992) [1] ; Cloyd v. Mabry, 295 S.C. 86, 367 S.E. 2d 171 (Ct. App. 1988); 84 C.J.S. Taxation §§ 410-411 at 785, 797 (1954). While it is impossible to predict with certainty what a particular property will sell for, utilizing comparable sales is a good indicator of what a potential purchaser will likely pay and it provides probative evidence of the market value of the subject property if the comparables are similar in character, location and physical characteristics. See 84 C.J.S. Taxation § 411 (1954).

11.              Finally, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-43-232(1)(a) (2002) states:

If the tract is used to grow timber, the tract must be five acres or more. Tracts of timberland of less than five acres which are contiguous to or are under the same management system as a tract of timberland which meets the minimum acreage requirement are treated as part of the qualifying tract. Tracts of timberland less than five acres are eligible to be agricultural real property when they are owned in combination with other tracts of nontimberland agricultural real property that qualify as agricultural real property. For the purposes of this item, tracts of timberland must be devoted actively to growing trees for commercial use.

Here the property in question is the area immediately surrounding the house. Although the Petitioners claim that they have planted pine and fruit trees and are engaged in agricultural pursuits, they have presented no concrete evidence to support that.