FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Regs.
7-19(A) (1976) as:
[T]he serving of meals by a business establishment constitutes a regular and
substantial source of business to the licensed establishment and that meals shall be
served upon the demand of guests and patrons during the normal "mealtimes" which
occur when the licensed business establishment is open to the public and that an
adequate supply of food is present on the licensed premises to meet such demand.
Furthermore, Regulation 7-19(A) (1976) states, in part, that in order to meet the requirements of S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-6-20(2) (Supp. 2002) the location must “[p]repare for service to customers hot
meals at least once each day the business establishment chooses to be open.”
3.Although "proper location" is not statutorily defined, the Administrative Law Judge
Division is vested, as the trier of fact, with the authority to determine the fitness or suitability of a
particular location. Fast Stops, Inc. v. Ingram, 276 S.C. 593, 281 S.E. 2d 181 (1981). The